Taxi & private hire in Ciudad Real
From Ciudad Real: to Barajas from 272,91 € (219.9 km, 160 min); to Miguelturra from 18,00 € (5.3 km, 11 min). Fixed price before you book, VAT included, weekdays in daytime; pre-booked private hire (VTC).
Looking for a taxi in Ciudad Real, or a car like Uber, Cabify or Bolt: here you book a Spanish private hire (VTC) with advance booking and a fixed price. We do not pick up street hails or wait at ranks.
Ciudad Real has a high-speed station on the Madrid-Seville line, so many services are AVE connections. Madrid-Barajas is about two hours away along the A-4.
Prices reviewed on 25 October 2026
To the airport from272,91 €
Where are you going?
Price including VAT — the same one you will see when booking.
Ciudad Real
When?
Where people go from Ciudad Real
The usual destinations from this area, with price and journey time. The order comes from the services actually run from here and from whatever season is open, not from a list written once.
- Aeropuerto Adolfo Suárez Madrid-Barajas219.9 km · 160 min272,91 €fromPickup timed to the flight, with complimentary waiting on arrival.
- Madrid centro192 km · 153 min239,28 €fromDoor-to-door transfer with the price fixed before you leave.
- Estación Madrid-Puerta de Atocha190.2 km · 148 min236,22 €fromRail or coach connection, with complimentary waiting if it runs late.
- Estación Madrid-Chamartín211 km · 154 min257,04 €fromRail or coach connection, with complimentary waiting if it runs late.
- Estación Sur de Autobuses (Méndez Álvaro)200.8 km · 146 min245,42 €fromRail or coach connection, with complimentary waiting if it runs late.
- IFEMA - Feria de Madrid213.2 km · 155 min259,34 €fromOutbound and return in one booking, so you are never stranded at closing time.
There is not enough of our own history in this area yet, so the order is the usual one for the province. Indicative prices including VAT, on a weekday during the day. The firm amount is fixed when you book.
Points of interest from Ciudad Real
How to reach hospitals, high-speed stations, fairs and attractions at a fixed price. Each page lists the fare from every town in the province.
Why book with us in Ciudad Real
- Connections to Ciudad Real's high-speed station and to Atocha
- Transfers to the university hospital and to appointments in Madrid
- Service to Almagro and its Corral de Comedias during the festival season
Ciudad Real and Ciudad Real y el Campo de Calatrava
The capital and the towns of the old Order of Calatrava lands make up the most populated area in the west of the province. Miguelturra is joined to Ciudad Real, and Almagro and Bolaños are a few kilometres away: most trips to the high-speed station, the General Hospital and the provincial offices start here.
From Ciudad Real to Madrid and Barajas
From Ciudad Real the road to Madrid is the A-41 to Puerto Lápice and then the A-4, which enters Madrid from the south. For Barajas the route continues on the M-40 or M-50 without crossing the centre. Malagón lies on the road to Toledo, the other way out to the north.
Around the province of Ciudad Real
Ciudad Real is one of the largest provinces in Spain and its towns are far apart: going from Puertollano to Alcázar de San Juan means crossing half the province. Trains link some pairs well but not all, and buses between the main towns are scarce. The most requested internal trips are from the towns to the high-speed stations of Ciudad Real and Puertollano and to each area's hospital.
Busiest times of year
- Almagro Classical Theatre Festival (July): During the festival, Almagro fills its theatres and the Corral de Comedias almost every night, with audiences coming from Madrid and the whole region. Shows finish late and the town's accommodation sells out, so many people stay in Ciudad Real and need to get back at night.
- Grape harvest in La Mancha (late August to October): The grape harvest sets Valdepeñas, Tomelloso, Socuéllamos and Alcázar in motion, with wine festivals in several of them and winery visits. Anyone going to a tasting or a winery should not be driving back.
- Summer at the Lagunas de Ruidera (July and August): The lakes are La Mancha's inland beach, and in summer they draw swimmers from the whole area at weekends. Finding a parking space near the water gets difficult from mid-morning.
- Ciudad Real August fair (mid-August): The capital's fair, around the feast of the Virgen del Prado, fills the August nights and draws people from the towns of the Campo de Calatrava. Late-night returns to Miguelturra, Almagro or Daimiel are the most requested.
- Birds at Las Tablas de Daimiel (autumn to spring): When the wetland has water, the colder months bring waterfowl and more visitors to the national park, especially at weekends. It pays to arrive early, which is when the hides are at their best.
- Holiday departures (Easter, summer and Christmas): At the start and end of the holidays, high-speed trains to Madrid and Andalusia and transfers to Barajas from all over the province fill up at the same time. The first flights and first trains of the day are the first to run out of space.
Tip: For Las Tablas de Daimiel, Ruidera or Calatrava la Nueva, book the return trip too: there are no taxis waiting there and no public transport to improvise a way back.
Fares from Ciudad Real
Indicative daytime weekday fares, VAT included. The final price is confirmed when you book.
- Ciudad Real → Miguelturra5.3 km · 11 min18,00 €from
- Ciudad Real → Malagón25.5 km · 24 min42,05 €from
- Ciudad Real → Corral de Comedias de Almagro26.6 km · 24 min43,31 €from
- Ciudad Real → Almagro30.6 km · 24 min47,91 €from
- Ciudad Real → Daimiel31.6 km · 28 min50,18 €from
- Ciudad Real → Bolaños de Calatrava34.9 km · 30 min54,54 €from
- Ciudad Real → Hospital Santa Bárbara de Puertollano37.9 km · 28 min57,42 €from
- Ciudad Real → Estación de Puertollano39.3 km · 31 min59,87 €from
- Ciudad Real → Puertollano39.7 km · 31 min60,34 €from
- Ciudad Real → Parque Nacional de las Tablas de Daimiel40.5 km · 44 min64,84 €from
- Ciudad Real → Castillo de Calatrava la Nueva43.1 km · 55 min70,61 €from
- Ciudad Real → Manzanares55.4 km · 42 min79,70 €from
- Ciudad Real → Hospital General de Valdepeñas61.9 km · 51 min88,94 €from
- Ciudad Real → Valdepeñas62.4 km · 51 min89,46 €from
- Ciudad Real → La Solana70.8 km · 54 min99,00 €from
- Ciudad Real → Argamasilla de Alba82 km · 56 min110,92 €from
- Ciudad Real → Tomelloso91 km · 66 min122,00 €from
- Ciudad Real → Hospital General Mancha Centro95.7 km · 80 min130,25 €from
- Ciudad Real → Estación de tren de Alcázar de San Juan96.8 km · 83 min132,10 €from
- Ciudad Real → Alcázar de San Juan98.6 km · 81 min133,19 €from
- Ciudad Real → Campo de Criptana107.8 km · 90 min144,18 €from
- Ciudad Real → Lagunas de Ruidera114.5 km · 113 min156,77 €from
- Ciudad Real → Socuéllamos121.5 km · 91 min157,06 €from
- Ciudad Real → Toledo122.3 km · 100 min160,31 €from
- Ciudad Real → Puy du Fou España131.1 km · 106 min170,09 €from
- Ciudad Real → Jaén188.3 km · 133 min230,28 €from
- Ciudad Real → Estación de Córdoba188.9 km · 137 min231,95 €from
- Ciudad Real → Córdoba189.1 km · 138 min232,41 €from
- Ciudad Real → Estación Madrid-Puerta de Atocha190.2 km · 148 min236,22 €from
- Ciudad Real → Madrid centro192 km · 153 min239,28 €from
- Ciudad Real → Estación Sur de Autobuses (Méndez Álvaro)200.8 km · 146 min245,42 €from
- Ciudad Real → Estación Madrid-Chamartín211 km · 154 min257,04 €from
- Ciudad Real → Albacete215.1 km · 147 min258,85 €from
- Ciudad Real → IFEMA - Feria de Madrid213.2 km · 155 min259,34 €from
- Ciudad Real → Aeropuerto Adolfo Suárez Madrid-Barajas219.9 km · 160 min272,91 €from
- Ciudad Real → Cuenca262.1 km · 185 min312,74 €from
| Route | Distance | Time | From | |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Ciudad Real → Miguelturra | 5.3 km | 11 min | 18,00 € | See details |
| Ciudad Real → Malagón | 25.5 km | 24 min | 42,05 € | See details |
| Ciudad Real → Corral de Comedias de Almagro | 26.6 km | 24 min | 43,31 € | See details |
| Ciudad Real → Almagro | 30.6 km | 24 min | 47,91 € | See details |
| Ciudad Real → Daimiel | 31.6 km | 28 min | 50,18 € | See details |
| Ciudad Real → Bolaños de Calatrava | 34.9 km | 30 min | 54,54 € | See details |
| Ciudad Real → Hospital Santa Bárbara de Puertollano | 37.9 km | 28 min | 57,42 € | See details |
| Ciudad Real → Estación de Puertollano | 39.3 km | 31 min | 59,87 € | See details |
| Ciudad Real → Puertollano | 39.7 km | 31 min | 60,34 € | See details |
| Ciudad Real → Parque Nacional de las Tablas de Daimiel | 40.5 km | 44 min | 64,84 € | See details |
| Ciudad Real → Castillo de Calatrava la Nueva | 43.1 km | 55 min | 70,61 € | See details |
| Ciudad Real → Manzanares | 55.4 km | 42 min | 79,70 € | See details |
| Ciudad Real → Hospital General de Valdepeñas | 61.9 km | 51 min | 88,94 € | See details |
| Ciudad Real → Valdepeñas | 62.4 km | 51 min | 89,46 € | See details |
| Ciudad Real → La Solana | 70.8 km | 54 min | 99,00 € | See details |
| Ciudad Real → Argamasilla de Alba | 82 km | 56 min | 110,92 € | See details |
| Ciudad Real → Tomelloso | 91 km | 66 min | 122,00 € | See details |
| Ciudad Real → Hospital General Mancha Centro | 95.7 km | 80 min | 130,25 € | See details |
| Ciudad Real → Estación de tren de Alcázar de San Juan | 96.8 km | 83 min | 132,10 € | See details |
| Ciudad Real → Alcázar de San Juan | 98.6 km | 81 min | 133,19 € | See details |
| Ciudad Real → Campo de Criptana | 107.8 km | 90 min | 144,18 € | See details |
| Ciudad Real → Lagunas de Ruidera | 114.5 km | 113 min | 156,77 € | See details |
| Ciudad Real → Socuéllamos | 121.5 km | 91 min | 157,06 € | See details |
| Ciudad Real → Toledo | 122.3 km | 100 min | 160,31 € | See details |
| Ciudad Real → Puy du Fou España | 131.1 km | 106 min | 170,09 € | See details |
| Ciudad Real → Jaén | 188.3 km | 133 min | 230,28 € | See details |
| Ciudad Real → Estación de Córdoba | 188.9 km | 137 min | 231,95 € | See details |
| Ciudad Real → Córdoba | 189.1 km | 138 min | 232,41 € | See details |
| Ciudad Real → Estación Madrid-Puerta de Atocha | 190.2 km | 148 min | 236,22 € | See details |
| Ciudad Real → Madrid centro | 192 km | 153 min | 239,28 € | See details |
| Ciudad Real → Estación Sur de Autobuses (Méndez Álvaro) | 200.8 km | 146 min | 245,42 € | See details |
| Ciudad Real → Estación Madrid-Chamartín | 211 km | 154 min | 257,04 € | See details |
| Ciudad Real → Albacete | 215.1 km | 147 min | 258,85 € | See details |
| Ciudad Real → IFEMA - Feria de Madrid | 213.2 km | 155 min | 259,34 € | See details |
| Ciudad Real → Aeropuerto Adolfo Suárez Madrid-Barajas | 219.9 km | 160 min | 272,91 € | See details |
| Ciudad Real → Cuenca | 262.1 km | 185 min | 312,74 € | See details |
Towns covered from Ciudad Real
Ciudad Real, Miguelturra, Almagro, Daimiel, Bolaños de Calatrava, Malagón and the surrounding towns. We cover the whole province of Ciudad Real: Alcázar de San Juan, Almagro, Argamasilla de Alba, Bolaños de Calatrava, Campo de Criptana, Ciudad Real, Daimiel, La Solana, Malagón, Manzanares, Miguelturra, Puertollano, Socuéllamos, Tomelloso, Valdepeñas, Villarrubia de los Ojos, among others.
Trips within Ciudad Real
Not within Ciudad Real itself: our partners' VTC authorisations cover intercity transport. We can take you from Ciudad Real anywhere else.
A Spanish private hire authorisation covers intercity transport; urban service is reserved for taxis unless a licence covers it. That is why what we can do changes from town to town, and we say so before you book.
Taxi, Uber, Cabify and Bolt in Ciudad Real
People searching for a taxi in Ciudad Real usually want a car now. Here the booking is in advance and the price is fixed: this is private hire, not a street taxi. If a local taxi or an app is confirmed in town, we link it below with a date.
In the Ciudad Real area
District: Ciudad Real y el Campo de Calatrava
Towns in the area
- Ciudad Real
- Almagro
- Bolaños de Calatrava
- Daimiel
- Malagón
- Miguelturra
Destinations inside the area
Frequently asked questions
Can you take me within Ciudad Real?
Not within Ciudad Real itself. Our authorisation covers intercity transport and urban trips there are reserved for taxis. We can take you from Ciudad Real to any other town, to the airport or to Madrid.
Is there Uber, Cabify or Bolt in Ciudad Real?
We have not yet checked whether Uber, Cabify, Bolt or FREENOW operate in Ciudad Real, and we would rather not claim it without a date. In Ciudad Real the fixed-price option is to book a private hire car in advance.
How much is a private transfer from Ciudad Real to Madrid-Barajas?
The transfer from Ciudad Real to Adolfo Suárez Madrid-Barajas airport starts at 272,91 € including VAT, on weekdays during the day. The price is fixed when you confirm.
Do you pick up anywhere in Ciudad Real?
Yes. We pick up at any address in Ciudad Real and also in Miguelturra, Almagro, Daimiel. Just give us the exact door when you book.
Where do people travel to most from Ciudad Real?
The usual destinations from Ciudad Real are Aeropuerto Adolfo Suárez Madrid-Barajas (from 272,91 €, 160 min); Madrid centro (from 239,28 €, 153 min); Estación Madrid-Puerta de Atocha (from 236,22 €, 148 min). We travel anywhere in Spain, always pre-booked.
What is the difference between a private hire car and a taxi?
A Spanish private hire vehicle may only carry out pre-booked services: it cannot pick up passengers in the street or wait at ranks. That is why everything goes through advance booking, with the price fixed before the trip and the service paperwork issued beforehand.
Is there Uber, Cabify or Bolt in Castilla-La Mancha?
The big apps do not cover Castilla-La Mancha the way they cover Madrid or Barcelona. In most towns in Albacete, Ciudad Real, Cuenca, Guadalajara and Toledo there is no Uber, Cabify or Bolt with the same coverage. That is why we publish, town by town and with a date, what is actually there, and offer pre-booked private hire at a fixed price as an alternative.
Can you take me within my own town?
It depends on the town. A Spanish private hire authorisation covers intercity transport, while urban trips — those starting and ending in the same town — are reserved for taxis unless a licence covers them. Where we can do it, the booking form prices it like any other trip; where we cannot, we tell you straight away and why, before you fill in any details.
How far in advance should I book?
The earlier the better, especially for early flights. For airport transfers we recommend booking the day before; same-day requests depend on availability and always require advance booking.
Do you know the local transport by-law in Ciudad Real?
What can be provided inside a town depends on its by-law and on regional rules, and that is not collected anywhere. If you know where Ciudad Real's is published, whether there is a taxi service or what is allowed, tell us: we check it against the official gazette and adjust the service if appropriate.