Taxi & private hire in Puertollano
From Puertollano: to Barajas from 314,31 € (257.6 km, 184 min); to Parque Arqueológico de Alarcos from 56,87 € (36.2 km, 33 min). Fixed price before you book, VAT included, weekdays in daytime; pre-booked private hire (VTC).
Looking for a taxi in Puertollano, or a car like Uber, Cabify or Bolt: here you book a Spanish private hire (VTC) with advance booking and a fixed price. We do not pick up street hails or wait at ranks.
Puertollano has its own high-speed stop and an industrial complex that generates steady business travel. We cover both the station connection and transfers to Madrid and the airport.
Prices reviewed on 25 October 2026
To the airport from314,31 €
Where are you going?
Price including VAT — the same one you will see when booking.
Puertollano
When?
Where people go from Puertollano
The usual destinations from this area, with price and journey time. The order comes from the services actually run from here and from whatever season is open, not from a list written once.
- Aeropuerto Adolfo Suárez Madrid-Barajas257.6 km · 184 min314,31 €fromPickup timed to the flight, with complimentary waiting on arrival.
- Madrid centro242.6 km · 178 min292,83 €fromDoor-to-door transfer with the price fixed before you leave.
- Estación Madrid-Puerta de Atocha240.8 km · 173 min289,78 €fromRail or coach connection, with complimentary waiting if it runs late.
- Estación Madrid-Chamartín248.6 km · 178 min298,35 €fromRail or coach connection, with complimentary waiting if it runs late.
- Estación Sur de Autobuses (Méndez Álvaro)238.5 km · 170 min286,81 €fromRail or coach connection, with complimentary waiting if it runs late.
- IFEMA - Feria de Madrid250.9 km · 179 min300,74 €fromOutbound and return in one booking, so you are never stranded at closing time.
There is not enough of our own history in this area yet, so the order is the usual one for the province. Indicative prices including VAT, on a weekday during the day. The firm amount is fixed when you book.
Points of interest from Puertollano
How to reach hospitals, high-speed stations, fairs and attractions at a fixed price. Each page lists the fare from every town in the province.
Why book with us in Puertollano
- Connection to Puertollano station, under an hour from Atocha by high-speed rail
- Service for the petrochemical complex and industrial estates
- Transfers to Barajas and Ciudad Real along the A-41
Puertollano and Puertollano y el valle de Alcudia
Puertollano is the province's industrial city, with its petrochemical complex, and the main town of the hilly south that runs down to the Alcudia valley and the Sierra Madrona. It has its own hospital and high-speed station, so many trips connect with trains to Madrid or to Córdoba and Seville.
From Puertollano to Madrid and Barajas
From Puertollano to Madrid the route is the A-41 to Ciudad Real and on to the A-4 at Puerto Lápice. By road it is a long trip; for Barajas it is worth leaving early, because the A-4 entry into Madrid is the part that varies most with the time of day.
Around the province of Ciudad Real
Ciudad Real is one of the largest provinces in Spain and its towns are far apart: going from Puertollano to Alcázar de San Juan means crossing half the province. Trains link some pairs well but not all, and buses between the main towns are scarce. The most requested internal trips are from the towns to the high-speed stations of Ciudad Real and Puertollano and to each area's hospital.
Busiest times of year
- Almagro Classical Theatre Festival (July): During the festival, Almagro fills its theatres and the Corral de Comedias almost every night, with audiences coming from Madrid and the whole region. Shows finish late and the town's accommodation sells out, so many people stay in Ciudad Real and need to get back at night.
- Grape harvest in La Mancha (late August to October): The grape harvest sets Valdepeñas, Tomelloso, Socuéllamos and Alcázar in motion, with wine festivals in several of them and winery visits. Anyone going to a tasting or a winery should not be driving back.
- Summer at the Lagunas de Ruidera (July and August): The lakes are La Mancha's inland beach, and in summer they draw swimmers from the whole area at weekends. Finding a parking space near the water gets difficult from mid-morning.
- Ciudad Real August fair (mid-August): The capital's fair, around the feast of the Virgen del Prado, fills the August nights and draws people from the towns of the Campo de Calatrava. Late-night returns to Miguelturra, Almagro or Daimiel are the most requested.
- Birds at Las Tablas de Daimiel (autumn to spring): When the wetland has water, the colder months bring waterfowl and more visitors to the national park, especially at weekends. It pays to arrive early, which is when the hides are at their best.
- Holiday departures (Easter, summer and Christmas): At the start and end of the holidays, high-speed trains to Madrid and Andalusia and transfers to Barajas from all over the province fill up at the same time. The first flights and first trains of the day are the first to run out of space.
Tip: If you are catching the AVE at Ciudad Real or Puertollano, give the train time when booking: the driver works out the pickup so you reach the access check in good time.
Fares from Puertollano
Indicative daytime weekday fares, VAT included. The final price is confirmed when you book.
- Puertollano → Parque Arqueológico de Alarcos36.2 km · 33 min56,87 €from
- Puertollano → Hospital General Universitario de Ciudad Real40.1 km · 30 min60,50 €from
- Puertollano → Ciudad Real40.8 km · 34 min62,35 €from
- Puertollano → Estación de AVE de Ciudad Real42.2 km · 32 min63,24 €from
- Puertollano → Castillo de Calatrava la Nueva39.4 km · 48 min64,75 €from
- Puertollano → Miguelturra42.9 km · 37 min65,36 €from
- Puertollano → Corral de Comedias de Almagro62 km · 48 min88,21 €from
- Puertollano → Malagón63.7 km · 52 min91,09 €from
- Puertollano → Almagro66 km · 49 min92,63 €from
- Puertollano → Bolaños de Calatrava70.3 km · 55 min98,76 €from
- Puertollano → Daimiel71.1 km · 53 min99,02 €from
- Puertollano → Parque Nacional de las Tablas de Daimiel79.9 km · 69 min112,62 €from
- Puertollano → Manzanares93.1 km · 66 min123,93 €from
- Puertollano → Hospital General de Valdepeñas97.3 km · 75 min130,31 €from
- Puertollano → Valdepeñas97.8 km · 76 min131,06 €from
- Puertollano → La Solana108.4 km · 78 min141,37 €from
- Puertollano → Argamasilla de Alba119.6 km · 80 min152,23 €from
- Puertollano → Tomelloso128.7 km · 90 min163,40 €from
- Puertollano → Hospital General Mancha Centro133.3 km · 104 min171,55 €from
- Puertollano → Estación de tren de Alcázar de San Juan134.5 km · 107 min173,49 €from
- Puertollano → Alcázar de San Juan136.2 km · 105 min174,50 €from
- Puertollano → Campo de Criptana145.4 km · 114 min185,49 €from
- Puertollano → Estación de Córdoba149.7 km · 107 min187,48 €from
- Puertollano → Córdoba149.8 km · 109 min188,14 €from
- Puertollano → Lagunas de Ruidera152.1 km · 137 min198,10 €from
- Puertollano → Socuéllamos159.1 km · 115 min198,37 €from
- Puertollano → Toledo160.5 km · 128 min203,30 €from
- Puertollano → Puy du Fou España169.3 km · 135 min213,36 €from
- Puertollano → Jaén177.4 km · 135 min220,81 €from
- Puertollano → Estación Sur de Autobuses (Méndez Álvaro)238.5 km · 170 min286,81 €from
- Puertollano → Estación Madrid-Puerta de Atocha240.8 km · 173 min289,78 €from
- Puertollano → Madrid centro242.6 km · 178 min292,83 €from
- Puertollano → Estación Madrid-Chamartín248.6 km · 178 min298,35 €from
- Puertollano → Albacete252.7 km · 171 min300,71 €from
- Puertollano → IFEMA - Feria de Madrid250.9 km · 179 min300,74 €from
- Puertollano → Aeropuerto Adolfo Suárez Madrid-Barajas257.6 km · 184 min314,31 €from
- Puertollano → Cuenca299.7 km · 209 min356,64 €from
| Route | Distance | Time | From | |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Puertollano → Parque Arqueológico de Alarcos | 36.2 km | 33 min | 56,87 € | See details |
| Puertollano → Hospital General Universitario de Ciudad Real | 40.1 km | 30 min | 60,50 € | See details |
| Puertollano → Ciudad Real | 40.8 km | 34 min | 62,35 € | See details |
| Puertollano → Estación de AVE de Ciudad Real | 42.2 km | 32 min | 63,24 € | See details |
| Puertollano → Castillo de Calatrava la Nueva | 39.4 km | 48 min | 64,75 € | See details |
| Puertollano → Miguelturra | 42.9 km | 37 min | 65,36 € | See details |
| Puertollano → Corral de Comedias de Almagro | 62 km | 48 min | 88,21 € | See details |
| Puertollano → Malagón | 63.7 km | 52 min | 91,09 € | See details |
| Puertollano → Almagro | 66 km | 49 min | 92,63 € | See details |
| Puertollano → Bolaños de Calatrava | 70.3 km | 55 min | 98,76 € | See details |
| Puertollano → Daimiel | 71.1 km | 53 min | 99,02 € | See details |
| Puertollano → Parque Nacional de las Tablas de Daimiel | 79.9 km | 69 min | 112,62 € | See details |
| Puertollano → Manzanares | 93.1 km | 66 min | 123,93 € | See details |
| Puertollano → Hospital General de Valdepeñas | 97.3 km | 75 min | 130,31 € | See details |
| Puertollano → Valdepeñas | 97.8 km | 76 min | 131,06 € | See details |
| Puertollano → La Solana | 108.4 km | 78 min | 141,37 € | See details |
| Puertollano → Argamasilla de Alba | 119.6 km | 80 min | 152,23 € | See details |
| Puertollano → Tomelloso | 128.7 km | 90 min | 163,40 € | See details |
| Puertollano → Hospital General Mancha Centro | 133.3 km | 104 min | 171,55 € | See details |
| Puertollano → Estación de tren de Alcázar de San Juan | 134.5 km | 107 min | 173,49 € | See details |
| Puertollano → Alcázar de San Juan | 136.2 km | 105 min | 174,50 € | See details |
| Puertollano → Campo de Criptana | 145.4 km | 114 min | 185,49 € | See details |
| Puertollano → Estación de Córdoba | 149.7 km | 107 min | 187,48 € | See details |
| Puertollano → Córdoba | 149.8 km | 109 min | 188,14 € | See details |
| Puertollano → Lagunas de Ruidera | 152.1 km | 137 min | 198,10 € | See details |
| Puertollano → Socuéllamos | 159.1 km | 115 min | 198,37 € | See details |
| Puertollano → Toledo | 160.5 km | 128 min | 203,30 € | See details |
| Puertollano → Puy du Fou España | 169.3 km | 135 min | 213,36 € | See details |
| Puertollano → Jaén | 177.4 km | 135 min | 220,81 € | See details |
| Puertollano → Estación Sur de Autobuses (Méndez Álvaro) | 238.5 km | 170 min | 286,81 € | See details |
| Puertollano → Estación Madrid-Puerta de Atocha | 240.8 km | 173 min | 289,78 € | See details |
| Puertollano → Madrid centro | 242.6 km | 178 min | 292,83 € | See details |
| Puertollano → Estación Madrid-Chamartín | 248.6 km | 178 min | 298,35 € | See details |
| Puertollano → Albacete | 252.7 km | 171 min | 300,71 € | See details |
| Puertollano → IFEMA - Feria de Madrid | 250.9 km | 179 min | 300,74 € | See details |
| Puertollano → Aeropuerto Adolfo Suárez Madrid-Barajas | 257.6 km | 184 min | 314,31 € | See details |
| Puertollano → Cuenca | 299.7 km | 209 min | 356,64 € | See details |
Towns covered from Puertollano
Puertollano, Almodóvar del Campo, Argamasilla de Calatrava, Villanueva de San Carlos and the surrounding towns. We cover the whole province of Ciudad Real: Alcázar de San Juan, Almagro, Argamasilla de Alba, Bolaños de Calatrava, Campo de Criptana, Ciudad Real, Daimiel, La Solana, Malagón, Manzanares, Miguelturra, Puertollano, Socuéllamos, Tomelloso, Valdepeñas, Villarrubia de los Ojos, among others.
Trips within Puertollano
Not within Puertollano itself: our partners' VTC authorisations cover intercity transport. We can take you from Puertollano anywhere else.
A Spanish private hire authorisation covers intercity transport; urban service is reserved for taxis unless a licence covers it. That is why what we can do changes from town to town, and we say so before you book.
Taxi, Uber, Cabify and Bolt in Puertollano
People searching for a taxi in Puertollano usually want a car now. Here the booking is in advance and the price is fixed: this is private hire, not a street taxi. If a local taxi or an app is confirmed in town, we link it below with a date.
In the Puertollano area
District: Puertollano y el valle de Alcudia
Destinations inside the area
Frequently asked questions
Can you take me within Puertollano?
Not within Puertollano itself. Our authorisation covers intercity transport and urban trips there are reserved for taxis. We can take you from Puertollano to any other town, to the airport or to Madrid.
Is there Uber, Cabify or Bolt in Puertollano?
We have not yet checked whether Uber, Cabify, Bolt or FREENOW operate in Puertollano, and we would rather not claim it without a date. In Puertollano the fixed-price option is to book a private hire car in advance.
How much is a private transfer from Puertollano to Madrid-Barajas?
The transfer from Puertollano to Adolfo Suárez Madrid-Barajas airport starts at 314,31 € including VAT, on weekdays during the day. The price is fixed when you confirm.
Do you pick up anywhere in Puertollano?
Yes. We pick up at any address in Puertollano and also in Almodóvar del Campo, Argamasilla de Calatrava, Villanueva de San Carlos. Just give us the exact door when you book.
Where do people travel to most from Puertollano?
The usual destinations from Puertollano are Aeropuerto Adolfo Suárez Madrid-Barajas (from 314,31 €, 184 min); Madrid centro (from 292,83 €, 178 min); Estación Madrid-Puerta de Atocha (from 289,78 €, 173 min). We travel anywhere in Spain, always pre-booked.
What is the difference between a private hire car and a taxi?
A Spanish private hire vehicle may only carry out pre-booked services: it cannot pick up passengers in the street or wait at ranks. That is why everything goes through advance booking, with the price fixed before the trip and the service paperwork issued beforehand.
Is there Uber, Cabify or Bolt in Castilla-La Mancha?
The big apps do not cover Castilla-La Mancha the way they cover Madrid or Barcelona. In most towns in Albacete, Ciudad Real, Cuenca, Guadalajara and Toledo there is no Uber, Cabify or Bolt with the same coverage. That is why we publish, town by town and with a date, what is actually there, and offer pre-booked private hire at a fixed price as an alternative.
Can you take me within my own town?
It depends on the town. A Spanish private hire authorisation covers intercity transport, while urban trips — those starting and ending in the same town — are reserved for taxis unless a licence covers them. Where we can do it, the booking form prices it like any other trip; where we cannot, we tell you straight away and why, before you fill in any details.
How far in advance should I book?
The earlier the better, especially for early flights. For airport transfers we recommend booking the day before; same-day requests depend on availability and always require advance booking.
Do you know the local transport by-law in Puertollano?
What can be provided inside a town depends on its by-law and on regional rules, and that is not collected anywhere. If you know where Puertollano's is published, whether there is a taxi service or what is allowed, tell us: we check it against the official gazette and adjust the service if appropriate.