Taxi & private hire in Alcázar de San Juan
From Alcázar de San Juan: to Barajas from 215,24 € (169.7 km, 119 min); to Campo de Criptana from 21,24 € (9.6 km, 15 min). Fixed price before you book, VAT included, weekdays in daytime; pre-booked private hire (VTC).
Looking for a taxi in Alcázar de San Juan, or a car like Uber, Cabify or Bolt: here you book a Spanish private hire (VTC) with advance booking and a fixed price. We do not pick up street hails or wait at ranks.
Alcázar de San Juan is a historic rail hub and a waypoint between Madrid and the east coast. We run station connections, transfers to Barajas and sightseeing along the windmill route.
Prices reviewed on 25 October 2026
To the airport from215,24 €
Where are you going?
Price including VAT — the same one you will see when booking.
Alcázar de San Juan
When?
Where people go from Alcázar de San Juan
The usual destinations from this area, with price and journey time. The order comes from the services actually run from here and from whatever season is open, not from a list written once.
- Aeropuerto Adolfo Suárez Madrid-Barajas169.7 km · 119 min215,24 €fromPickup timed to the flight, with complimentary waiting on arrival.
- Madrid centro154.7 km · 113 min193,76 €fromDoor-to-door transfer with the price fixed before you leave.
- Estación Madrid-Puerta de Atocha152.9 km · 108 min190,70 €fromRail or coach connection, with complimentary waiting if it runs late.
- Estación Madrid-Chamartín160.7 km · 113 min199,28 €fromRail or coach connection, with complimentary waiting if it runs late.
- Estación Sur de Autobuses (Méndez Álvaro)150.6 km · 104 min187,47 €fromRail or coach connection, with complimentary waiting if it runs late.
- IFEMA - Feria de Madrid163 km · 114 min201,68 €fromOutbound and return in one booking, so you are never stranded at closing time.
There is not enough of our own history in this area yet, so the order is the usual one for the province. Indicative prices including VAT, on a weekday during the day. The firm amount is fixed when you book.
Points of interest from Alcázar de San Juan
How to reach hospitals, high-speed stations, fairs and attractions at a fixed price. Each page lists the fare from every town in the province.
Why book with us in Alcázar de San Juan
- Connections to Alcázar station and to Atocha
- Transfers to Barajas on the A-4, with flight tracking
- Car and driver at your disposal for the Campo de Criptana windmill route
Alcázar de San Juan and La Mancha de Alcázar y Tomelloso
The north-east of the province is the La Mancha of the Campo de Criptana windmills, the wineries of Tomelloso and Socuéllamos and the rail junction at Alcázar de San Juan. Mancha Centro Hospital, in Alcázar, serves much of the area, and Argamasilla de Alba is the gateway to the Lagunas de Ruidera.
From Alcázar de San Juan to Madrid and Barajas
From Alcázar and Tomelloso the way out is the Autovía de los Viñedos (CM-42) to the A-4 at Madridejos, or north through Quintanar de la Orden to join the N-301 and the AP-36. Socuéllamos and Campo de Criptana pick one or the other depending on the time and the traffic at Madrid's southern entry.
Around the province of Ciudad Real
Ciudad Real is one of the largest provinces in Spain and its towns are far apart: going from Puertollano to Alcázar de San Juan means crossing half the province. Trains link some pairs well but not all, and buses between the main towns are scarce. The most requested internal trips are from the towns to the high-speed stations of Ciudad Real and Puertollano and to each area's hospital.
Busiest times of year
- Almagro Classical Theatre Festival (July): During the festival, Almagro fills its theatres and the Corral de Comedias almost every night, with audiences coming from Madrid and the whole region. Shows finish late and the town's accommodation sells out, so many people stay in Ciudad Real and need to get back at night.
- Grape harvest in La Mancha (late August to October): The grape harvest sets Valdepeñas, Tomelloso, Socuéllamos and Alcázar in motion, with wine festivals in several of them and winery visits. Anyone going to a tasting or a winery should not be driving back.
- Summer at the Lagunas de Ruidera (July and August): The lakes are La Mancha's inland beach, and in summer they draw swimmers from the whole area at weekends. Finding a parking space near the water gets difficult from mid-morning.
- Ciudad Real August fair (mid-August): The capital's fair, around the feast of the Virgen del Prado, fills the August nights and draws people from the towns of the Campo de Calatrava. Late-night returns to Miguelturra, Almagro or Daimiel are the most requested.
- Birds at Las Tablas de Daimiel (autumn to spring): When the wetland has water, the colder months bring waterfowl and more visitors to the national park, especially at weekends. It pays to arrive early, which is when the hides are at their best.
- Holiday departures (Easter, summer and Christmas): At the start and end of the holidays, high-speed trains to Madrid and Andalusia and transfers to Barajas from all over the province fill up at the same time. The first flights and first trains of the day are the first to run out of space.
Tip: From Alcázar, Tomelloso or Socuéllamos to Barajas there is no high-speed rail to help: for an early flight, pickup is in the small hours and should be booked days in advance.
Fares from Alcázar de San Juan
Indicative daytime weekday fares, VAT included. The final price is confirmed when you book.
- Alcázar de San Juan → Campo de Criptana9.6 km · 15 min21,24 €from
- Alcázar de San Juan → Tomelloso33.5 km · 30 min52,93 €from
- Alcázar de San Juan → Argamasilla de Alba39.8 km · 35 min61,57 €from
- Alcázar de San Juan → Manzanares47.8 km · 45 min72,67 €from
- Alcázar de San Juan → Socuéllamos53.5 km · 47 min79,14 €from
- Alcázar de San Juan → La Solana61.7 km · 58 min90,70 €from
- Alcázar de San Juan → Daimiel65 km · 58 min94,11 €from
- Alcázar de San Juan → Parque Nacional de las Tablas de Daimiel64.3 km · 73 min97,59 €from
- Alcázar de San Juan → Hospital General de Valdepeñas75.1 km · 64 min106,24 €from
- Alcázar de San Juan → Malagón76.1 km · 66 min107,84 €from
- Alcázar de San Juan → Valdepeñas77.9 km · 65 min109,43 €from
- Alcázar de San Juan → Bolaños de Calatrava79 km · 79 min114,49 €from
- Alcázar de San Juan → Lagunas de Ruidera76.1 km · 101 min117,64 €from
- Alcázar de San Juan → Miguelturra95.3 km · 82 min130,43 €from
- Alcázar de San Juan → Estación de AVE de Ciudad Real97.6 km · 78 min131,43 €from
- Alcázar de San Juan → Hospital General Universitario de Ciudad Real98.7 km · 78 min132,45 €from
- Alcázar de San Juan → Ciudad Real98.5 km · 80 min132,82 €from
- Alcázar de San Juan → Toledo102.6 km · 69 min133,51 €from
- Alcázar de San Juan → Corral de Comedias de Almagro101.7 km · 84 min136,89 €from
- Alcázar de San Juan → Almagro102.1 km · 85 min137,53 €from
- Alcázar de San Juan → Parque Arqueológico de Alarcos107.1 km · 88 min142,97 €from
- Alcázar de San Juan → Puy du Fou España111.3 km · 76 min143,47 €from
- Alcázar de San Juan → Hospital Santa Bárbara de Puertollano133.8 km · 100 min170,90 €from
- Alcázar de San Juan → Estación de Puertollano135.1 km · 103 min172,93 €from
- Alcázar de San Juan → Castillo de Calatrava la Nueva129.8 km · 122 min173,38 €from
- Alcázar de San Juan → Puertollano135.5 km · 104 min173,57 €from
- Alcázar de San Juan → Estación Sur de Autobuses (Méndez Álvaro)150.6 km · 104 min187,47 €from
- Alcázar de San Juan → Cuenca146.2 km · 127 min189,86 €from
- Alcázar de San Juan → Estación Madrid-Puerta de Atocha152.9 km · 108 min190,70 €from
- Alcázar de San Juan → Madrid centro154.7 km · 113 min193,76 €from
- Alcázar de San Juan → Albacete156 km · 110 min194,12 €from
- Alcázar de San Juan → Estación Madrid-Chamartín160.7 km · 113 min199,28 €from
- Alcázar de San Juan → IFEMA - Feria de Madrid163 km · 114 min201,68 €from
- Alcázar de San Juan → Aeropuerto Adolfo Suárez Madrid-Barajas169.7 km · 119 min215,24 €from
- Alcázar de San Juan → Jaén203.8 km · 147 min248,46 €from
- Alcázar de San Juan → Estación de Córdoba266.6 km · 190 min318,27 €from
- Alcázar de San Juan → Córdoba266.8 km · 191 min318,74 €from
| Route | Distance | Time | From | |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Alcázar de San Juan → Campo de Criptana | 9.6 km | 15 min | 21,24 € | See details |
| Alcázar de San Juan → Tomelloso | 33.5 km | 30 min | 52,93 € | See details |
| Alcázar de San Juan → Argamasilla de Alba | 39.8 km | 35 min | 61,57 € | See details |
| Alcázar de San Juan → Manzanares | 47.8 km | 45 min | 72,67 € | See details |
| Alcázar de San Juan → Socuéllamos | 53.5 km | 47 min | 79,14 € | See details |
| Alcázar de San Juan → La Solana | 61.7 km | 58 min | 90,70 € | See details |
| Alcázar de San Juan → Daimiel | 65 km | 58 min | 94,11 € | See details |
| Alcázar de San Juan → Parque Nacional de las Tablas de Daimiel | 64.3 km | 73 min | 97,59 € | See details |
| Alcázar de San Juan → Hospital General de Valdepeñas | 75.1 km | 64 min | 106,24 € | See details |
| Alcázar de San Juan → Malagón | 76.1 km | 66 min | 107,84 € | See details |
| Alcázar de San Juan → Valdepeñas | 77.9 km | 65 min | 109,43 € | See details |
| Alcázar de San Juan → Bolaños de Calatrava | 79 km | 79 min | 114,49 € | See details |
| Alcázar de San Juan → Lagunas de Ruidera | 76.1 km | 101 min | 117,64 € | See details |
| Alcázar de San Juan → Miguelturra | 95.3 km | 82 min | 130,43 € | See details |
| Alcázar de San Juan → Estación de AVE de Ciudad Real | 97.6 km | 78 min | 131,43 € | See details |
| Alcázar de San Juan → Hospital General Universitario de Ciudad Real | 98.7 km | 78 min | 132,45 € | See details |
| Alcázar de San Juan → Ciudad Real | 98.5 km | 80 min | 132,82 € | See details |
| Alcázar de San Juan → Toledo | 102.6 km | 69 min | 133,51 € | See details |
| Alcázar de San Juan → Corral de Comedias de Almagro | 101.7 km | 84 min | 136,89 € | See details |
| Alcázar de San Juan → Almagro | 102.1 km | 85 min | 137,53 € | See details |
| Alcázar de San Juan → Parque Arqueológico de Alarcos | 107.1 km | 88 min | 142,97 € | See details |
| Alcázar de San Juan → Puy du Fou España | 111.3 km | 76 min | 143,47 € | See details |
| Alcázar de San Juan → Hospital Santa Bárbara de Puertollano | 133.8 km | 100 min | 170,90 € | See details |
| Alcázar de San Juan → Estación de Puertollano | 135.1 km | 103 min | 172,93 € | See details |
| Alcázar de San Juan → Castillo de Calatrava la Nueva | 129.8 km | 122 min | 173,38 € | See details |
| Alcázar de San Juan → Puertollano | 135.5 km | 104 min | 173,57 € | See details |
| Alcázar de San Juan → Estación Sur de Autobuses (Méndez Álvaro) | 150.6 km | 104 min | 187,47 € | See details |
| Alcázar de San Juan → Cuenca | 146.2 km | 127 min | 189,86 € | See details |
| Alcázar de San Juan → Estación Madrid-Puerta de Atocha | 152.9 km | 108 min | 190,70 € | See details |
| Alcázar de San Juan → Madrid centro | 154.7 km | 113 min | 193,76 € | See details |
| Alcázar de San Juan → Albacete | 156 km | 110 min | 194,12 € | See details |
| Alcázar de San Juan → Estación Madrid-Chamartín | 160.7 km | 113 min | 199,28 € | See details |
| Alcázar de San Juan → IFEMA - Feria de Madrid | 163 km | 114 min | 201,68 € | See details |
| Alcázar de San Juan → Aeropuerto Adolfo Suárez Madrid-Barajas | 169.7 km | 119 min | 215,24 € | See details |
| Alcázar de San Juan → Jaén | 203.8 km | 147 min | 248,46 € | See details |
| Alcázar de San Juan → Estación de Córdoba | 266.6 km | 190 min | 318,27 € | See details |
| Alcázar de San Juan → Córdoba | 266.8 km | 191 min | 318,74 € | See details |
Towns covered from Alcázar de San Juan
Alcázar de San Juan, Campo de Criptana, Herencia, Villarta de San Juan, Pedro Muñoz and the surrounding towns. We cover the whole province of Ciudad Real: Alcázar de San Juan, Almagro, Argamasilla de Alba, Bolaños de Calatrava, Campo de Criptana, Ciudad Real, Daimiel, La Solana, Malagón, Manzanares, Miguelturra, Puertollano, Socuéllamos, Tomelloso, Valdepeñas, Villarrubia de los Ojos, among others.
Trips within Alcázar de San Juan
Not within Alcázar de San Juan itself: our partners' VTC authorisations cover intercity transport. We can take you from Alcázar de San Juan anywhere else.
A Spanish private hire authorisation covers intercity transport; urban service is reserved for taxis unless a licence covers it. That is why what we can do changes from town to town, and we say so before you book.
Taxi, Uber, Cabify and Bolt in Alcázar de San Juan
People searching for a taxi in Alcázar de San Juan usually want a car now. Here the booking is in advance and the price is fixed: this is private hire, not a street taxi. If a local taxi or an app is confirmed in town, we link it below with a date.
In the Alcázar de San Juan area
District: La Mancha de Alcázar y Tomelloso
Towns in the area
- Alcázar de San Juan
- Campo de Criptana
- Villarrubia de los Ojos
Frequently asked questions
Can you take me within Alcázar de San Juan?
Not within Alcázar de San Juan itself. Our authorisation covers intercity transport and urban trips there are reserved for taxis. We can take you from Alcázar de San Juan to any other town, to the airport or to Madrid.
Is there Uber, Cabify or Bolt in Alcázar de San Juan?
We have not yet checked whether Uber, Cabify, Bolt or FREENOW operate in Alcázar de San Juan, and we would rather not claim it without a date. In Alcázar de San Juan the fixed-price option is to book a private hire car in advance.
How much is a private transfer from Alcázar de San Juan to Madrid-Barajas?
The transfer from Alcázar de San Juan to Adolfo Suárez Madrid-Barajas airport starts at 215,24 € including VAT, on weekdays during the day. The price is fixed when you confirm.
Do you pick up anywhere in Alcázar de San Juan?
Yes. We pick up at any address in Alcázar de San Juan and also in Campo de Criptana, Herencia, Villarta de San Juan. Just give us the exact door when you book.
Where do people travel to most from Alcázar de San Juan?
The usual destinations from Alcázar de San Juan are Aeropuerto Adolfo Suárez Madrid-Barajas (from 215,24 €, 119 min); Madrid centro (from 193,76 €, 113 min); Estación Madrid-Puerta de Atocha (from 190,70 €, 108 min). We travel anywhere in Spain, always pre-booked.
What is the difference between a private hire car and a taxi?
A Spanish private hire vehicle may only carry out pre-booked services: it cannot pick up passengers in the street or wait at ranks. That is why everything goes through advance booking, with the price fixed before the trip and the service paperwork issued beforehand.
Is there Uber, Cabify or Bolt in Castilla-La Mancha?
The big apps do not cover Castilla-La Mancha the way they cover Madrid or Barcelona. In most towns in Albacete, Ciudad Real, Cuenca, Guadalajara and Toledo there is no Uber, Cabify or Bolt with the same coverage. That is why we publish, town by town and with a date, what is actually there, and offer pre-booked private hire at a fixed price as an alternative.
Can you take me within my own town?
It depends on the town. A Spanish private hire authorisation covers intercity transport, while urban trips — those starting and ending in the same town — are reserved for taxis unless a licence covers them. Where we can do it, the booking form prices it like any other trip; where we cannot, we tell you straight away and why, before you fill in any details.
How far in advance should I book?
The earlier the better, especially for early flights. For airport transfers we recommend booking the day before; same-day requests depend on availability and always require advance booking.
Do you know the local transport by-law in Alcázar de San Juan?
What can be provided inside a town depends on its by-law and on regional rules, and that is not collected anywhere. If you know where Alcázar de San Juan's is published, whether there is a taxi service or what is allowed, tell us: we check it against the official gazette and adjust the service if appropriate.