Taxi & private hire in Tomelloso
From Tomelloso: to Barajas from 247,25 € (198.4 km, 139 min); to Argamasilla de Alba from 20,86 € (10 km, 12 min). Fixed price before you book, VAT included, weekdays in daytime; pre-booked private hire (VTC).
Looking for a taxi in Tomelloso, or a car like Uber, Cabify or Bolt: here you book a Spanish private hire (VTC) with advance booking and a fixed price. We do not pick up street hails or wait at ranks.
Tomelloso is the most populated town in the area and has no high-speed station of its own, so the connection to Alcázar, Ciudad Real or Madrid is made by road.
Prices reviewed on 25 October 2026
To the airport from247,25 €
Where are you going?
Price including VAT — the same one you will see when booking.
Tomelloso
When?
Where people go from Tomelloso
The usual destinations from this area, with price and journey time. The order comes from the services actually run from here and from whatever season is open, not from a list written once.
- Aeropuerto Adolfo Suárez Madrid-Barajas198.4 km · 139 min247,25 €fromPickup timed to the flight, with complimentary waiting on arrival.
- Madrid centro183.4 km · 133 min225,77 €fromDoor-to-door transfer with the price fixed before you leave.
- Estación Madrid-Puerta de Atocha181.6 km · 128 min222,71 €fromRail or coach connection, with complimentary waiting if it runs late.
- Estación Madrid-Chamartín189.4 km · 134 min231,57 €fromRail or coach connection, with complimentary waiting if it runs late.
- Estación Sur de Autobuses (Méndez Álvaro)179.3 km · 125 min219,76 €fromRail or coach connection, with complimentary waiting if it runs late.
- IFEMA - Feria de Madrid191.7 km · 135 min233,97 €fromOutbound and return in one booking, so you are never stranded at closing time.
There is not enough of our own history in this area yet, so the order is the usual one for the province. Indicative prices including VAT, on a weekday during the day. The firm amount is fixed when you book.
Points of interest from Tomelloso
How to reach hospitals, high-speed stations, fairs and attractions at a fixed price. Each page lists the fare from every town in the province.
Why book with us in Tomelloso
- Connections to Alcázar de San Juan and Ciudad Real stations
- Transfers to Barajas via the A-43 and A-4
- Service to wineries and to businesses on the industrial estate
Tomelloso and La Mancha de Alcázar y Tomelloso
The north-east of the province is the La Mancha of the Campo de Criptana windmills, the wineries of Tomelloso and Socuéllamos and the rail junction at Alcázar de San Juan. Mancha Centro Hospital, in Alcázar, serves much of the area, and Argamasilla de Alba is the gateway to the Lagunas de Ruidera.
From Tomelloso to Madrid and Barajas
From Alcázar and Tomelloso the way out is the Autovía de los Viñedos (CM-42) to the A-4 at Madridejos, or north through Quintanar de la Orden to join the N-301 and the AP-36. Socuéllamos and Campo de Criptana pick one or the other depending on the time and the traffic at Madrid's southern entry.
Around the province of Ciudad Real
Ciudad Real is one of the largest provinces in Spain and its towns are far apart: going from Puertollano to Alcázar de San Juan means crossing half the province. Trains link some pairs well but not all, and buses between the main towns are scarce. The most requested internal trips are from the towns to the high-speed stations of Ciudad Real and Puertollano and to each area's hospital.
Busiest times of year
- Almagro Classical Theatre Festival (July): During the festival, Almagro fills its theatres and the Corral de Comedias almost every night, with audiences coming from Madrid and the whole region. Shows finish late and the town's accommodation sells out, so many people stay in Ciudad Real and need to get back at night.
- Grape harvest in La Mancha (late August to October): The grape harvest sets Valdepeñas, Tomelloso, Socuéllamos and Alcázar in motion, with wine festivals in several of them and winery visits. Anyone going to a tasting or a winery should not be driving back.
- Summer at the Lagunas de Ruidera (July and August): The lakes are La Mancha's inland beach, and in summer they draw swimmers from the whole area at weekends. Finding a parking space near the water gets difficult from mid-morning.
- Ciudad Real August fair (mid-August): The capital's fair, around the feast of the Virgen del Prado, fills the August nights and draws people from the towns of the Campo de Calatrava. Late-night returns to Miguelturra, Almagro or Daimiel are the most requested.
- Birds at Las Tablas de Daimiel (autumn to spring): When the wetland has water, the colder months bring waterfowl and more visitors to the national park, especially at weekends. It pays to arrive early, which is when the hides are at their best.
- Holiday departures (Easter, summer and Christmas): At the start and end of the holidays, high-speed trains to Madrid and Andalusia and transfers to Barajas from all over the province fill up at the same time. The first flights and first trains of the day are the first to run out of space.
Tip: If you are going to the Almagro festival, say when the performance ends: pickup is set for when you come out, not for a rough time.
Fares from Tomelloso
Indicative daytime weekday fares, VAT included. The final price is confirmed when you book.
- Tomelloso → Argamasilla de Alba10 km · 12 min20,86 €from
- Tomelloso → Socuéllamos25.1 km · 31 min43,55 €from
- Tomelloso → Alcázar de San Juan33.9 km · 30 min53,38 €from
- Tomelloso → Estación de tren de Alcázar de San Juan34.5 km · 32 min54,63 €from
- Tomelloso → Campo de Criptana34.7 km · 34 min55,43 €from
- Tomelloso → Hospital General Mancha Centro35.3 km · 32 min55,55 €from
- Tomelloso → La Solana34.2 km · 40 min56,53 €from
- Tomelloso → Manzanares38.2 km · 31 min58,61 €from
- Tomelloso → Lagunas de Ruidera44 km · 77 min77,70 €from
- Tomelloso → Daimiel60.8 km · 46 min86,41 €from
- Tomelloso → Hospital General de Valdepeñas67.8 km · 51 min95,05 €from
- Tomelloso → Valdepeñas70.6 km · 52 min98,23 €from
- Tomelloso → Parque Nacional de las Tablas de Daimiel71.3 km · 64 min102,31 €from
- Tomelloso → Bolaños de Calatrava79.1 km · 64 min110,38 €from
- Tomelloso → Malagón86.2 km · 72 min119,26 €from
- Tomelloso → Miguelturra88.3 km · 67 min119,79 €from
- Tomelloso → Estación de AVE de Ciudad Real90.5 km · 63 min120,69 €from
- Tomelloso → Hospital General Universitario de Ciudad Real91.6 km · 63 min121,71 €from
- Tomelloso → Ciudad Real91.5 km · 64 min121,90 €from
- Tomelloso → Corral de Comedias de Almagro94.7 km · 69 min126,25 €from
- Tomelloso → Almagro95 km · 70 min126,80 €from
- Tomelloso → Parque Arqueológico de Alarcos100.1 km · 73 min132,33 €from
- Tomelloso → Hospital Santa Bárbara de Puertollano126.7 km · 85 min160,16 €from
- Tomelloso → Albacete125.4 km · 93 min161,21 €from
- Tomelloso → Estación de Puertollano128.1 km · 88 min162,29 €from
- Tomelloso → Puertollano128.5 km · 89 min162,93 €from
- Tomelloso → Castillo de Calatrava la Nueva122.6 km · 109 min163,11 €from
- Tomelloso → Toledo131.3 km · 90 min165,80 €from
- Tomelloso → Puy du Fou España140 km · 96 min175,48 €from
- Tomelloso → Cuenca172.4 km · 131 min215,09 €from
- Tomelloso → Estación Sur de Autobuses (Méndez Álvaro)179.3 km · 125 min219,76 €from
- Tomelloso → Estación Madrid-Puerta de Atocha181.6 km · 128 min222,71 €from
- Tomelloso → Madrid centro183.4 km · 133 min225,77 €from
- Tomelloso → Estación Madrid-Chamartín189.4 km · 134 min231,57 €from
- Tomelloso → IFEMA - Feria de Madrid191.7 km · 135 min233,97 €from
- Tomelloso → Jaén196.5 km · 134 min238,10 €from
- Tomelloso → Aeropuerto Adolfo Suárez Madrid-Barajas198.4 km · 139 min247,25 €from
- Tomelloso → Estación de Córdoba259.3 km · 177 min308,57 €from
- Tomelloso → Córdoba259.5 km · 178 min308,81 €from
| Route | Distance | Time | From | |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Tomelloso → Argamasilla de Alba | 10 km | 12 min | 20,86 € | See details |
| Tomelloso → Socuéllamos | 25.1 km | 31 min | 43,55 € | See details |
| Tomelloso → Alcázar de San Juan | 33.9 km | 30 min | 53,38 € | See details |
| Tomelloso → Estación de tren de Alcázar de San Juan | 34.5 km | 32 min | 54,63 € | See details |
| Tomelloso → Campo de Criptana | 34.7 km | 34 min | 55,43 € | See details |
| Tomelloso → Hospital General Mancha Centro | 35.3 km | 32 min | 55,55 € | See details |
| Tomelloso → La Solana | 34.2 km | 40 min | 56,53 € | See details |
| Tomelloso → Manzanares | 38.2 km | 31 min | 58,61 € | See details |
| Tomelloso → Lagunas de Ruidera | 44 km | 77 min | 77,70 € | See details |
| Tomelloso → Daimiel | 60.8 km | 46 min | 86,41 € | See details |
| Tomelloso → Hospital General de Valdepeñas | 67.8 km | 51 min | 95,05 € | See details |
| Tomelloso → Valdepeñas | 70.6 km | 52 min | 98,23 € | See details |
| Tomelloso → Parque Nacional de las Tablas de Daimiel | 71.3 km | 64 min | 102,31 € | See details |
| Tomelloso → Bolaños de Calatrava | 79.1 km | 64 min | 110,38 € | See details |
| Tomelloso → Malagón | 86.2 km | 72 min | 119,26 € | See details |
| Tomelloso → Miguelturra | 88.3 km | 67 min | 119,79 € | See details |
| Tomelloso → Estación de AVE de Ciudad Real | 90.5 km | 63 min | 120,69 € | See details |
| Tomelloso → Hospital General Universitario de Ciudad Real | 91.6 km | 63 min | 121,71 € | See details |
| Tomelloso → Ciudad Real | 91.5 km | 64 min | 121,90 € | See details |
| Tomelloso → Corral de Comedias de Almagro | 94.7 km | 69 min | 126,25 € | See details |
| Tomelloso → Almagro | 95 km | 70 min | 126,80 € | See details |
| Tomelloso → Parque Arqueológico de Alarcos | 100.1 km | 73 min | 132,33 € | See details |
| Tomelloso → Hospital Santa Bárbara de Puertollano | 126.7 km | 85 min | 160,16 € | See details |
| Tomelloso → Albacete | 125.4 km | 93 min | 161,21 € | See details |
| Tomelloso → Estación de Puertollano | 128.1 km | 88 min | 162,29 € | See details |
| Tomelloso → Puertollano | 128.5 km | 89 min | 162,93 € | See details |
| Tomelloso → Castillo de Calatrava la Nueva | 122.6 km | 109 min | 163,11 € | See details |
| Tomelloso → Toledo | 131.3 km | 90 min | 165,80 € | See details |
| Tomelloso → Puy du Fou España | 140 km | 96 min | 175,48 € | See details |
| Tomelloso → Cuenca | 172.4 km | 131 min | 215,09 € | See details |
| Tomelloso → Estación Sur de Autobuses (Méndez Álvaro) | 179.3 km | 125 min | 219,76 € | See details |
| Tomelloso → Estación Madrid-Puerta de Atocha | 181.6 km | 128 min | 222,71 € | See details |
| Tomelloso → Madrid centro | 183.4 km | 133 min | 225,77 € | See details |
| Tomelloso → Estación Madrid-Chamartín | 189.4 km | 134 min | 231,57 € | See details |
| Tomelloso → IFEMA - Feria de Madrid | 191.7 km | 135 min | 233,97 € | See details |
| Tomelloso → Jaén | 196.5 km | 134 min | 238,10 € | See details |
| Tomelloso → Aeropuerto Adolfo Suárez Madrid-Barajas | 198.4 km | 139 min | 247,25 € | See details |
| Tomelloso → Estación de Córdoba | 259.3 km | 177 min | 308,57 € | See details |
| Tomelloso → Córdoba | 259.5 km | 178 min | 308,81 € | See details |
Towns covered from Tomelloso
Tomelloso, Argamasilla de Alba, Socuéllamos, Villarrobledo, Campo de Criptana and the surrounding towns. We cover the whole province of Ciudad Real: Alcázar de San Juan, Almagro, Argamasilla de Alba, Bolaños de Calatrava, Campo de Criptana, Ciudad Real, Daimiel, La Solana, Malagón, Manzanares, Miguelturra, Puertollano, Socuéllamos, Tomelloso, Valdepeñas, Villarrubia de los Ojos, among others.
Trips within Tomelloso
Not within Tomelloso itself: our partners' VTC authorisations cover intercity transport. We can take you from Tomelloso anywhere else.
A Spanish private hire authorisation covers intercity transport; urban service is reserved for taxis unless a licence covers it. That is why what we can do changes from town to town, and we say so before you book.
Taxi, Uber, Cabify and Bolt in Tomelloso
People searching for a taxi in Tomelloso usually want a car now. Here the booking is in advance and the price is fixed: this is private hire, not a street taxi. If a local taxi or an app is confirmed in town, we link it below with a date.
In the Tomelloso area
District: La Mancha de Alcázar y Tomelloso
Towns in the area
- Tomelloso
- Argamasilla de Alba
- Socuéllamos
Destinations inside the area
Frequently asked questions
Can you take me within Tomelloso?
Not within Tomelloso itself. Our authorisation covers intercity transport and urban trips there are reserved for taxis. We can take you from Tomelloso to any other town, to the airport or to Madrid.
Is there Uber, Cabify or Bolt in Tomelloso?
We have not yet checked whether Uber, Cabify, Bolt or FREENOW operate in Tomelloso, and we would rather not claim it without a date. In Tomelloso the fixed-price option is to book a private hire car in advance.
How much is a private transfer from Tomelloso to Madrid-Barajas?
The transfer from Tomelloso to Adolfo Suárez Madrid-Barajas airport starts at 247,25 € including VAT, on weekdays during the day. The price is fixed when you confirm.
Do you pick up anywhere in Tomelloso?
Yes. We pick up at any address in Tomelloso and also in Argamasilla de Alba, Socuéllamos, Villarrobledo. Just give us the exact door when you book.
Where do people travel to most from Tomelloso?
The usual destinations from Tomelloso are Aeropuerto Adolfo Suárez Madrid-Barajas (from 247,25 €, 139 min); Madrid centro (from 225,77 €, 133 min); Estación Madrid-Puerta de Atocha (from 222,71 €, 128 min). We travel anywhere in Spain, always pre-booked.
What is the difference between a private hire car and a taxi?
A Spanish private hire vehicle may only carry out pre-booked services: it cannot pick up passengers in the street or wait at ranks. That is why everything goes through advance booking, with the price fixed before the trip and the service paperwork issued beforehand.
Is there Uber, Cabify or Bolt in Castilla-La Mancha?
The big apps do not cover Castilla-La Mancha the way they cover Madrid or Barcelona. In most towns in Albacete, Ciudad Real, Cuenca, Guadalajara and Toledo there is no Uber, Cabify or Bolt with the same coverage. That is why we publish, town by town and with a date, what is actually there, and offer pre-booked private hire at a fixed price as an alternative.
Can you take me within my own town?
It depends on the town. A Spanish private hire authorisation covers intercity transport, while urban trips — those starting and ending in the same town — are reserved for taxis unless a licence covers them. Where we can do it, the booking form prices it like any other trip; where we cannot, we tell you straight away and why, before you fill in any details.
How far in advance should I book?
The earlier the better, especially for early flights. For airport transfers we recommend booking the day before; same-day requests depend on availability and always require advance booking.
Do you know the local transport by-law in Tomelloso?
What can be provided inside a town depends on its by-law and on regional rules, and that is not collected anywhere. If you know where Tomelloso's is published, whether there is a taxi service or what is allowed, tell us: we check it against the official gazette and adjust the service if appropriate.