Taxi & private hire in Valdepeñas
From Valdepeñas: to Barajas from 270,11 € (219.6 km, 151 min); to La Solana from 40,44 € (24.1 km, 24 min). Fixed price before you book, VAT included, weekdays in daytime; pre-booked private hire (VTC).
Looking for a taxi in Valdepeñas, or a car like Uber, Cabify or Bolt: here you book a Spanish private hire (VTC) with advance booking and a fixed price. We do not pick up street hails or wait at ranks.
Valdepeñas sits on the A-4, halfway between Madrid and Andalusia. Besides airport transfers, there is demand for wine-tourism services with a car at your disposal.
Prices reviewed on 25 October 2026
To the airport from270,11 €
Where are you going?
Price including VAT — the same one you will see when booking.
Valdepeñas
When?
Where people go from Valdepeñas
The usual destinations from this area, with price and journey time. The order comes from the services actually run from here and from whatever season is open, not from a list written once.
- Aeropuerto Adolfo Suárez Madrid-Barajas219.6 km · 151 min270,11 €fromPickup timed to the flight, with complimentary waiting on arrival.
- Madrid centro204.7 km · 144 min248,44 €fromDoor-to-door transfer with the price fixed before you leave.
- Estación Madrid-Puerta de Atocha202.9 km · 140 min245,66 €fromRail or coach connection, with complimentary waiting if it runs late.
- Estación Madrid-Chamartín210.7 km · 145 min254,24 €fromRail or coach connection, with complimentary waiting if it runs late.
- Estación Sur de Autobuses (Méndez Álvaro)200.5 km · 136 min242,34 €fromRail or coach connection, with complimentary waiting if it runs late.
- IFEMA - Feria de Madrid212.9 km · 146 min256,54 €fromOutbound and return in one booking, so you are never stranded at closing time.
There is not enough of our own history in this area yet, so the order is the usual one for the province. Indicative prices including VAT, on a weekday during the day. The firm amount is fixed when you book.
Points of interest from Valdepeñas
How to reach hospitals, high-speed stations, fairs and attractions at a fixed price. Each page lists the fare from every town in the province.
Why book with us in Valdepeñas
- Transfers to Barajas and Atocha along the A-4
- Car and driver at your disposal for winery visits
- Connections to the Ciudad Real and Puertollano high-speed stations
Valdepeñas and Valdepeñas, Manzanares y La Solana
The centre and south of La Mancha in Ciudad Real line up along the A-4: Manzanares, where it crosses the A-43, and Valdepeñas, a wine town with its own designation of origin. La Solana lies to the east, towards the Campo de Montiel. Valdepeñas has a hospital and a conventional railway station, and for the AVE people go to Ciudad Real.
From Valdepeñas to Madrid and Barajas
Valdepeñas and Manzanares sit on the A-4, which runs straight up to Madrid via Puerto Lápice, Madridejos and Ocaña; La Solana joins it at Manzanares. Beyond Ocaña, the R-4 toll road is the alternative when the A-4 is busy on the way to Barajas.
Around the province of Ciudad Real
Ciudad Real is one of the largest provinces in Spain and its towns are far apart: going from Puertollano to Alcázar de San Juan means crossing half the province. Trains link some pairs well but not all, and buses between the main towns are scarce. The most requested internal trips are from the towns to the high-speed stations of Ciudad Real and Puertollano and to each area's hospital.
Busiest times of year
- Almagro Classical Theatre Festival (July): During the festival, Almagro fills its theatres and the Corral de Comedias almost every night, with audiences coming from Madrid and the whole region. Shows finish late and the town's accommodation sells out, so many people stay in Ciudad Real and need to get back at night.
- Grape harvest in La Mancha (late August to October): The grape harvest sets Valdepeñas, Tomelloso, Socuéllamos and Alcázar in motion, with wine festivals in several of them and winery visits. Anyone going to a tasting or a winery should not be driving back.
- Summer at the Lagunas de Ruidera (July and August): The lakes are La Mancha's inland beach, and in summer they draw swimmers from the whole area at weekends. Finding a parking space near the water gets difficult from mid-morning.
- Ciudad Real August fair (mid-August): The capital's fair, around the feast of the Virgen del Prado, fills the August nights and draws people from the towns of the Campo de Calatrava. Late-night returns to Miguelturra, Almagro or Daimiel are the most requested.
- Birds at Las Tablas de Daimiel (autumn to spring): When the wetland has water, the colder months bring waterfowl and more visitors to the national park, especially at weekends. It pays to arrive early, which is when the hides are at their best.
- Holiday departures (Easter, summer and Christmas): At the start and end of the holidays, high-speed trains to Madrid and Andalusia and transfers to Barajas from all over the province fill up at the same time. The first flights and first trains of the day are the first to run out of space.
Tip: For Las Tablas de Daimiel, Ruidera or Calatrava la Nueva, book the return trip too: there are no taxis waiting there and no public transport to improvise a way back.
Fares from Valdepeñas
Indicative daytime weekday fares, VAT included. The final price is confirmed when you book.
- Valdepeñas → La Solana24.1 km · 24 min40,44 €from
- Valdepeñas → Manzanares29.1 km · 24 min46,18 €from
- Valdepeñas → Bolaños de Calatrava32.3 km · 39 min54,06 €from
- Valdepeñas → Almagro37.7 km · 37 min59,72 €from
- Valdepeñas → Corral de Comedias de Almagro38 km · 37 min60,06 €from
- Valdepeñas → Daimiel52.3 km · 41 min76,21 €from
- Valdepeñas → Argamasilla de Alba60.5 km · 42 min84,97 €from
- Valdepeñas → Miguelturra58.8 km · 55 min86,86 €from
- Valdepeñas → Castillo de Calatrava la Nueva56.4 km · 64 min86,89 €from
- Valdepeñas → Hospital General Universitario de Ciudad Real60.8 km · 50 min87,53 €from
- Valdepeñas → Estación de AVE de Ciudad Real62.4 km · 51 min89,46 €from
- Valdepeñas → Ciudad Real63.3 km · 53 min90,95 €from
- Valdepeñas → Parque Nacional de las Tablas de Daimiel62.8 km · 58 min91,84 €from
- Valdepeñas → Tomelloso69.5 km · 52 min97,10 €from
- Valdepeñas → Parque Arqueológico de Alarcos69.3 km · 60 min99,12 €from
- Valdepeñas → Lagunas de Ruidera67 km · 84 min103,46 €from
- Valdepeñas → Alcázar de San Juan77.7 km · 66 min109,49 €from
- Valdepeñas → Malagón77.7 km · 66 min109,49 €from
- Valdepeñas → Estación de tren de Alcázar de San Juan78.4 km · 68 min110,78 €from
- Valdepeñas → Hospital General Mancha Centro79.1 km · 68 min111,50 €from
- Valdepeñas → Campo de Criptana87 km · 74 min120,56 €from
- Valdepeñas → Hospital Santa Bárbara de Puertollano96 km · 72 min128,28 €from
- Valdepeñas → Estación de Puertollano97.4 km · 75 min130,41 €from
- Valdepeñas → Puertollano97.8 km · 76 min131,06 €from
- Valdepeñas → Socuéllamos99.9 km · 77 min133,27 €from
- Valdepeñas → Jaén130.4 km · 89 min164,69 €from
- Valdepeñas → Toledo152.8 km · 103 min189,22 €from
- Valdepeñas → Puy du Fou España161.6 km · 109 min198,99 €from
- Valdepeñas → Estación de Córdoba193.2 km · 132 min234,50 €from
- Valdepeñas → Córdoba193.4 km · 133 min234,97 €from
- Valdepeñas → Albacete193.6 km · 133 min235,15 €from
- Valdepeñas → Estación Sur de Autobuses (Méndez Álvaro)200.5 km · 136 min242,34 €from
- Valdepeñas → Estación Madrid-Puerta de Atocha202.9 km · 140 min245,66 €from
- Valdepeñas → Madrid centro204.7 km · 144 min248,44 €from
- Valdepeñas → Estación Madrid-Chamartín210.7 km · 145 min254,24 €from
- Valdepeñas → IFEMA - Feria de Madrid212.9 km · 146 min256,54 €from
- Valdepeñas → Aeropuerto Adolfo Suárez Madrid-Barajas219.6 km · 151 min270,11 €from
- Valdepeñas → Cuenca240.6 km · 171 min289,03 €from
| Route | Distance | Time | From | |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Valdepeñas → La Solana | 24.1 km | 24 min | 40,44 € | See details |
| Valdepeñas → Manzanares | 29.1 km | 24 min | 46,18 € | See details |
| Valdepeñas → Bolaños de Calatrava | 32.3 km | 39 min | 54,06 € | See details |
| Valdepeñas → Almagro | 37.7 km | 37 min | 59,72 € | See details |
| Valdepeñas → Corral de Comedias de Almagro | 38 km | 37 min | 60,06 € | See details |
| Valdepeñas → Daimiel | 52.3 km | 41 min | 76,21 € | See details |
| Valdepeñas → Argamasilla de Alba | 60.5 km | 42 min | 84,97 € | See details |
| Valdepeñas → Miguelturra | 58.8 km | 55 min | 86,86 € | See details |
| Valdepeñas → Castillo de Calatrava la Nueva | 56.4 km | 64 min | 86,89 € | See details |
| Valdepeñas → Hospital General Universitario de Ciudad Real | 60.8 km | 50 min | 87,53 € | See details |
| Valdepeñas → Estación de AVE de Ciudad Real | 62.4 km | 51 min | 89,46 € | See details |
| Valdepeñas → Ciudad Real | 63.3 km | 53 min | 90,95 € | See details |
| Valdepeñas → Parque Nacional de las Tablas de Daimiel | 62.8 km | 58 min | 91,84 € | See details |
| Valdepeñas → Tomelloso | 69.5 km | 52 min | 97,10 € | See details |
| Valdepeñas → Parque Arqueológico de Alarcos | 69.3 km | 60 min | 99,12 € | See details |
| Valdepeñas → Lagunas de Ruidera | 67 km | 84 min | 103,46 € | See details |
| Valdepeñas → Alcázar de San Juan | 77.7 km | 66 min | 109,49 € | See details |
| Valdepeñas → Malagón | 77.7 km | 66 min | 109,49 € | See details |
| Valdepeñas → Estación de tren de Alcázar de San Juan | 78.4 km | 68 min | 110,78 € | See details |
| Valdepeñas → Hospital General Mancha Centro | 79.1 km | 68 min | 111,50 € | See details |
| Valdepeñas → Campo de Criptana | 87 km | 74 min | 120,56 € | See details |
| Valdepeñas → Hospital Santa Bárbara de Puertollano | 96 km | 72 min | 128,28 € | See details |
| Valdepeñas → Estación de Puertollano | 97.4 km | 75 min | 130,41 € | See details |
| Valdepeñas → Puertollano | 97.8 km | 76 min | 131,06 € | See details |
| Valdepeñas → Socuéllamos | 99.9 km | 77 min | 133,27 € | See details |
| Valdepeñas → Jaén | 130.4 km | 89 min | 164,69 € | See details |
| Valdepeñas → Toledo | 152.8 km | 103 min | 189,22 € | See details |
| Valdepeñas → Puy du Fou España | 161.6 km | 109 min | 198,99 € | See details |
| Valdepeñas → Estación de Córdoba | 193.2 km | 132 min | 234,50 € | See details |
| Valdepeñas → Córdoba | 193.4 km | 133 min | 234,97 € | See details |
| Valdepeñas → Albacete | 193.6 km | 133 min | 235,15 € | See details |
| Valdepeñas → Estación Sur de Autobuses (Méndez Álvaro) | 200.5 km | 136 min | 242,34 € | See details |
| Valdepeñas → Estación Madrid-Puerta de Atocha | 202.9 km | 140 min | 245,66 € | See details |
| Valdepeñas → Madrid centro | 204.7 km | 144 min | 248,44 € | See details |
| Valdepeñas → Estación Madrid-Chamartín | 210.7 km | 145 min | 254,24 € | See details |
| Valdepeñas → IFEMA - Feria de Madrid | 212.9 km | 146 min | 256,54 € | See details |
| Valdepeñas → Aeropuerto Adolfo Suárez Madrid-Barajas | 219.6 km | 151 min | 270,11 € | See details |
| Valdepeñas → Cuenca | 240.6 km | 171 min | 289,03 € | See details |
Towns covered from Valdepeñas
Valdepeñas, Santa Cruz de Mudela, La Solana, Manzanares, Membrilla and the surrounding towns. We cover the whole province of Ciudad Real: Alcázar de San Juan, Almagro, Argamasilla de Alba, Bolaños de Calatrava, Campo de Criptana, Ciudad Real, Daimiel, La Solana, Malagón, Manzanares, Miguelturra, Puertollano, Socuéllamos, Tomelloso, Valdepeñas, Villarrubia de los Ojos, among others.
Trips within Valdepeñas
Not within Valdepeñas itself: our partners' VTC authorisations cover intercity transport. We can take you from Valdepeñas anywhere else.
A Spanish private hire authorisation covers intercity transport; urban service is reserved for taxis unless a licence covers it. That is why what we can do changes from town to town, and we say so before you book.
Taxi, Uber, Cabify and Bolt in Valdepeñas
People searching for a taxi in Valdepeñas usually want a car now. Here the booking is in advance and the price is fixed: this is private hire, not a street taxi. If a local taxi or an app is confirmed in town, we link it below with a date.
In the Valdepeñas area
District: Valdepeñas, Manzanares y La Solana
Towns in the area
- Valdepeñas
- La Solana
- Manzanares
Frequently asked questions
Can you take me within Valdepeñas?
Not within Valdepeñas itself. Our authorisation covers intercity transport and urban trips there are reserved for taxis. We can take you from Valdepeñas to any other town, to the airport or to Madrid.
Is there Uber, Cabify or Bolt in Valdepeñas?
We have not yet checked whether Uber, Cabify, Bolt or FREENOW operate in Valdepeñas, and we would rather not claim it without a date. In Valdepeñas the fixed-price option is to book a private hire car in advance.
How much is a private transfer from Valdepeñas to Madrid-Barajas?
The transfer from Valdepeñas to Adolfo Suárez Madrid-Barajas airport starts at 270,11 € including VAT, on weekdays during the day. The price is fixed when you confirm.
Do you pick up anywhere in Valdepeñas?
Yes. We pick up at any address in Valdepeñas and also in Santa Cruz de Mudela, La Solana, Manzanares. Just give us the exact door when you book.
Where do people travel to most from Valdepeñas?
The usual destinations from Valdepeñas are Aeropuerto Adolfo Suárez Madrid-Barajas (from 270,11 €, 151 min); Madrid centro (from 248,44 €, 144 min); Estación Madrid-Puerta de Atocha (from 245,66 €, 140 min). We travel anywhere in Spain, always pre-booked.
What is the difference between a private hire car and a taxi?
A Spanish private hire vehicle may only carry out pre-booked services: it cannot pick up passengers in the street or wait at ranks. That is why everything goes through advance booking, with the price fixed before the trip and the service paperwork issued beforehand.
Is there Uber, Cabify or Bolt in Castilla-La Mancha?
The big apps do not cover Castilla-La Mancha the way they cover Madrid or Barcelona. In most towns in Albacete, Ciudad Real, Cuenca, Guadalajara and Toledo there is no Uber, Cabify or Bolt with the same coverage. That is why we publish, town by town and with a date, what is actually there, and offer pre-booked private hire at a fixed price as an alternative.
Can you take me within my own town?
It depends on the town. A Spanish private hire authorisation covers intercity transport, while urban trips — those starting and ending in the same town — are reserved for taxis unless a licence covers them. Where we can do it, the booking form prices it like any other trip; where we cannot, we tell you straight away and why, before you fill in any details.
How far in advance should I book?
The earlier the better, especially for early flights. For airport transfers we recommend booking the day before; same-day requests depend on availability and always require advance booking.
Do you know the local transport by-law in Valdepeñas?
What can be provided inside a town depends on its by-law and on regional rules, and that is not collected anywhere. If you know where Valdepeñas's is published, whether there is a taxi service or what is allowed, tell us: we check it against the official gazette and adjust the service if appropriate.